Past Distinguished Service Award Recipients

M. Cecil Padgett Outstanding Achievement Award Recipients:

This is one of the two highest awards given by the association and is named for the distinguished financial aid director at Spring Hill College in Mobile for many years. Mr. Padgett passed away in April 1999. This award is presented to an individual who is a member of the association and who has provided exemplary service in the area of student financial aid over a sustained period of time. The award is intended to recognize outstanding contributions to higher education and student assistance programs in Alabama.

Year Recipient
2018-2019 Tammy Spratlin - Southern Union State Community College
2017-2018 Kelley D'Eath - Gadsden State Community College
2016-2017 Lissa Powell - The University of Alabama at Birmingham
2015-2016 Vanessa Kyles - Jefferson Davis Community College
2014-2015 Stephanie Miller - Jacksonville State University
2013-2014 Vickie Adams - Jacksonville State University
2012-2013 Amanda Sharp - University of North Alabama
2011-2012 Betty Edwards - H.C. Trenholm State Technical College
2010-2011 Charles Markle - Auburn University
2009-2010

Ben J. Baker - University of North Alabama

Donna Bass - Lurleen B. Wallace Community College

2008-2009 Buddy Jackson - Faulkner University
2007-2008 Carol Supri - Troy University
2006-2007 Andy Weaver - University of Alabama in Huntsville
2005-2006 Deborah Byrd - Calhoun Community College
2004-2005 Anthony Richey - Auburn University at Montgomery
2003-2004 Mike Reynolds - Auburn University
2002-2003 James Berry - South University
2001-2002 Debra Talley - University of Alabama at Birmingham
2000-2001 Jim Bradsher - Auburn University at Montgomery
1999-2000 Clark Aldridge - University of Montevallo
1998-1999 Dr. Chip Quisenberry - Enterprise State Junior College
1997-1998 Dot Wilkinson - Southern Union State Community College
1996-1997 Dorenda Adams - Alabama State University
1995-1996 Deborah Marcus - Bessemer State Technical College
1994-1995 Claude McCann - University of Alabama at Birmingham
1993-1994 Bill Watson - Auburn University
1992-1993 Joan Waters - Chattahoochee Valley State Community College
1991-1992 Jim Gibson - University of Alabama in Huntsville
1990-1991 Jeff Golden - Troy State University
1989-1990 Larry Smith - Jacksonville State University
1988-1989 James Edwards - Lawson State Community College
1987-1988 Don Rainer - Livingston University
1986-1987 Camilla Benton - University of Alabama
1985-1986 Dr. William P. Rodgers - University of South Alabama
1984-1985 Linda Lawson Knowles - University of Montevallo
1983-1984 Larry D. Ridgeway - Auburn University
1982-1983 Gertrude B. Clark - Birmingham Southern College
1981-1982 Billy Mitchell - University of North Alabama
1980-1981 Dr. William H. Wall - Alabama Commission on Higher Education
1979-1980 M. Cecil Padgett - Spring Hill College

 

John H. Buchanan, Jr. Distinguished Service Award Recipients:

This is one of the two highest awards given by the association and is named for former Alabama Congressman Buchanan who served with distinction on the House Education Committee during the 1970s and 1980s. This award is presented to an individual or group who may or may not be a member of the association and who is not generally considered a practicing student financial aid administrator in recognition of outstanding and dedicated service in the area of student financial aid over a sustained period of time. The award is intended to recognize outstanding contributions to higher education and student assistance programs in Alabama.

Year Recipient
2018-2019 No Recipient
2017-2018 Clark Aldridge - KHEAA (Alabama)
2016-2017 Shannon Cross - Inceptia
2015-2016  D. Kevin Ammons - Enterprise State Community College 
2014-2015  Jay Powell - Consultant 
 2013-2014 Cheryl Newton - Alabama Commission on Higher Education 
2012-2013  Lissa Powell - USA Funds 
 2011-2012  David Bartnicki - U.S. Department of Education
2010-2011  Don Rhoads - Edfinancial Services 
 2009-2010

 Ann Campbell - Financial Aid Consultant

Ted Franzeim - Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority

2008-2009  No Recipient 
2007-2008 

 Dr. William H. Wall - Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (AL), AL College Loan Program

 2006-2007 The Honorable Kay Ivey - Alabama State Treasurer 
 2005-2006 Melinda Calhoun - EdAmerica 
2004-2005   Lora Kiser - Alabama Student Loan Program
 2003-2004 Thomas G. Dismukes, Jr. - Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority 
 2002-2003 Dr. Roy Johnson - Alabama Department of Postsecondary Education 
 2001-2002 Jonna Moses - Regions Student Loan Center 
 2000-2001 Cindy Massey - South Trust Bank 
1999-2000  No Recipient 
1998-1999  Jan B. Hilyer - Alabama Commission on Higher Education 
 1997-1998 Pebblin Warren - Alabama Department of Postsecondary Education 
 1996-1997 Paul Borden - Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority 
1995-1996 Theresa Duke Duiett - First Alabama Bank 
1994-1995  William Jeffrey - First Alabama Bank 
 1993-1994 Francine Reeves - U.S. Department of Education 
 1992-1993 Junior League of Montgomery - Scholarship Booklet and College Night Program 
1991-1992  Dr. Mary Louise Sims - State Occupational Information Coordinating Committee 
 1990-1991 Robert S. McDonnell - U.S. Postal Inspector 
1989-1990  The Honorable George C. Wallace, Jr. - Alabama State Treasurer 
 1988-1989 Bill Pouncey - U.S. Department of Education 
 1987-1988 The Honorable Howell Heflin - U.S. Senator 
1986-1987  The Honorable Glen Browder - U.S. Representative 
 1985-1986 No Recipient 
 1984-1985 The Honorable Carl Elliott - Former U.S. Representative 
 1983-1984 Dr. Jim Vickery - University of Montevallo 
 1982-1983 No Recipient 
 1981-1982 The Honorable Jim Bennett - State Senator 
1980-1981  The Honorable J. Richmond Pearson - State Senator 
 1979-1980  The Honorable John H. Buchanan, Jr. - U.S. Representative

 

Legacy Scholarship Recipients:

Legacy Scholarship Name College/University Recipient
2013-2014
Shirley Spear Jessica R William, Bishop State Community College
Floyd Johnston Gunner Scarano, Auburn University
Bill Gentry Kia Shemar Hill, Concordia College
Theresa Duke Tracie Robinson, Trenholm State
William Wall Faith Sergant, Athens State University
2012-2013
Shirley Spear Amber Snell, Bishop State Community College
Floyd Johnston Tommy Wilson, Auburn University
Bill Gentry Tharsteen Bridges, Concrodia College
Theresa Duke Betty Edwards, H.C. Trenholm State Technical College
William Wall Renee Stanford, Athens State University
2011-2012
Shirley Spear Janet Jones, Northwest Shoals Community College
Floyd Johnston Zacairi Turner, Alabama A & M University
Bill Gentry Melissa Todd, Southern Union State Community College
Theresa Duke Becky Graves, Wallace State Community College, Hanceville
William Wall Michelle Hadley - Faulkner State Community College
2010-2011
Legacy Award Vanessa Kyles, Jefferson Davis Community College
2009-2010
Legacy Award
First year combined scholarship honoring Shirley Spear, Floyd Johnston, Bill Gentry, Theresa Duke, Dr. William H. Wall
Amy Rowell, Alabama Southern Community College
2008-2009
Shirley Spear Tiffany Williams, Capps College
Floyd Johnston Anthony Richey, Auburn University Montgomery
Bill Gentry Lora Bozevick, University of Alabama
Theresa Duke Kathy Lowery, Lurleen B Wallace Community College
William Wall Suzanne Bush, Beville State Community College
2007-2008
Shirley Spear Samford University
Floyd Johnston Concordia College
Bill Gentry Faulkner State Community College
Theresa Duke Enterprise Ozark Community College
William Wall University of Alabama
2006-2007
Shirley Spear Troy University
Floyd Johnston Oakwood College
Bill Gentry Southern Union
Theresa Duke Northwest Shoals CC
William Wall University of Alabama, Birmingham
$1000 Scholarships were presented to representatives from the following colleges
(2006-2007 was the first year for these scholarships)
Reid State Technical College
Auburn University, Montgomery
Troy University
Lurleen B. Wallace CC
Gadsden State CC
2005-2006
Shirley Spear Pam Jones, Southern Union
Floyd Johnston Vanessa Kyles, Jeff Davis CC
Bill Gentry Andy Weaver, University of Alabama, Huntsville
Theresa Duke Joel Parris, Northwest Shoals CC
William Wall Sara McAbee, Athens State
2004-2005
Shirley Spear Linda Calvanese, Remington College
Floyd Johnston Suzanne Bush, Bevill State Community College
Bill Gentry Wanda Bass, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Theresa Duke Tracy Adams, Jefferson State Community College
AASFAA (Membership) Joan Waters, Chattahoochee Valley Community College
2003-2004
Shirley Spear University of North Alabama
Floyd Johnston Jefferson Davis Community College
Bill Gentry Oakwood College
Theresa Duke South University
Legacy Scholarship Samford University
2001-2002
Shirley Spear Enterprise State Junior College
Floyd Johnston Chattahoochee Valley Community College
Bill Gentry Faulkner State Community College
Theresa Duke University of Alabama-Huntsville
AASFAA (Membership) Tuskegee University
2000-2001
Shirley Spear Jefferson State Community College
Floyd Johnston Alabama Southern Community College
Bill Gentry Auburn University Montgomery
Theresa Duke Alabama State University
AASFAA (Membership) Herzing College
1999-2000
Shirley Spear Reid State Technical College
Floyd Johnston University of Alabama
Bill Gentry Bevill State Community College
AASFAA (Membership) Troy State University
AASFAA (Membership) J.F. Drake State Technical College
1998-1999
Shirley Spear Athens State University
Floyd Johnston Faulkner University
Bill Gentry Miles College
AASFAA (Membership) Trenholm State Technical College
AASFAA (Membership) Lawson State Community College
1997-1998
Shirley Spear Central Alabama Community College
AASFAA (Membership) Shelton State Community College
1996-1997
Shirley Spear Reid State Technical College
AASFAA (Membership) SUniversity of South Alabama